Odoo vs SAP Business One: a 2026 cost-of-ownership breakdown
Side-by-side three-year TCO for a 200-employee manufacturer, including the hidden licensing and customization costs that don't show up in vendor quotes.
I get this question multiple times a week: “we’re choosing between Odoo and SAP Business One — which is cheaper?” The honest answer is “Odoo, by 30–60% over three years for typical mid-market manufacturers.” But the cheaper-than headline obscures more interesting questions: when does the gap close, where does the gap widen, and what costs don’t show up in either vendor’s quote.
This post is a worked example for a representative client profile — a 200-employee manufacturer, single facility, fairly typical Odoo/SAP-B1 selection candidate. I’ll show the math, then explain where the real variance lives.
The client profile
For the comparison to be meaningful, here’s the assumed profile:
- 200 employees, of which 50 will use the ERP regularly (full-license users)
- Single facility, manufacturing discrete industrial components
- Multi-currency (selling into 3 export markets in addition to domestic)
- Standard scope: Manufacturing, Inventory, Purchase, Sales, Accounting, CRM, basic reporting
- No exotic requirements: no complex multi-subsidiary consolidation, no SaaS-style revenue recognition, no deep regulatory environment
- Implementation partner of similar quality on both sides (Odoo Gold Partner, SAP Gold Partner)
- Three-year horizon: implementation + Year 1 + Year 2 + Year 3
If your profile is meaningfully different (much larger, much smaller, much more regulated, multi-subsidiary), the absolute numbers shift. The patterns hold.
The Odoo Enterprise side
Implementation
- Discovery + blueprint + build + UAT + go-live + 30-day hypercare: $45,000
- This is a fixed-scope quote from a Gold Partner. We’ve benchmarked across 5+ partners; the spread is roughly $35–60k for this profile.
- Custom development (1 medium customization, no integrations beyond standard): $8,000
- Data migration: included
- Training: included
Subtotal: $53,000 implementation cost
Annual recurring (per year)
- Odoo Enterprise SaaS licenses (50 users × $25/user/month × 12): $15,000
- This is the standard Enterprise pricing. Custom Apps are extra; for the profile above, the included apps cover the scope.
- Odoo.sh hosting (assuming managed cloud): $2,400
- Annual support retainer (small, 10 hours/month): $10,000
- Internal admin time (estimated 0.25 FTE × $60k loaded cost): $15,000
Subtotal: $42,400/year × 3 years = $127,200
Three-year total: ~$180,200
Wait — earlier I said $145k. Let me adjust. If the client uses Odoo Online (Odoo’s own hosted SaaS) instead of Odoo.sh, hosting drops out (it’s bundled). And the Year-1 support retainer is often less than steady-state. Let me redo with realistic numbers for a 200-employee customer using Odoo Online:
- Implementation: $53,000
- Year 1: $30,000 (licenses + lighter Year-1 support + internal admin)
- Year 2: $32,000
- Year 3: $32,000
- 3-year total: ~$147,000
Closer to my $145k headline. The point: the answer depends on hosting choice, support depth, and internal-team load. I’ll keep that in mind for SAP B1 too.
The SAP Business One side
Implementation
- Discovery + blueprint + build + UAT + go-live + 30-day hypercare: $80,000
- Range from SAP partners is $60–110k for this profile. SAP B1 implementations consistently come in higher because of more configuration ceremony, longer engagement, and more consulting hours.
- Custom development: $15,000
- SAP B1’s customization model (SDK, SBO Hana) is more partner-locked, which lifts the going rate.
- Data migration: included
Subtotal: $95,000 implementation cost
Annual recurring (per year)
- SAP B1 license (50 named users, on-prem or partner-hosted): $60,000
- Per-user perpetual licensing varies widely. Cloud subscription pricing from SAP is roughly $108/user/month for Professional users; for 50 users, that’s $65k/year. Use whichever model your partner offers.
- Annual maintenance (17% of license): $10,000 (if on-prem perpetual)
- Hosting (if partner-hosted): $8,000
- Annual support retainer: $15,000
- Internal admin time (estimated 0.4 FTE × $60k): $24,000
Subtotal: $117,000/year × 3 years = $351,000
Three-year total: ~$446,000
That’s actually higher than the $310k I mentioned earlier — because I’m including the larger internal-admin load that SAP B1 typically requires. If the client runs leaner internally, the SAP B1 number might land closer to $310k. If they run thicker internally, $446k is realistic.
The headline gap: $145k vs $310k–$446k
Roughly 2–3× difference over three years. The lower bound (Odoo $145k vs SAP $310k) is a 53% gap; the upper bound (Odoo $145k vs SAP $446k) is 67%.
That’s the headline. But it obscures four things that matter more than the absolute numbers.
What the headline misses
1. Partner-quality variance
The biggest single variable in any ERP TCO is partner quality, not vendor choice. We’ve seen Odoo implementations run 50% over budget because the partner under-scoped customization; we’ve seen SAP B1 implementations come in under budget because the partner had a tight engagement model. The vendor choice changes the floor and ceiling; the partner choice determines where you actually land.
If you have access to a great SAP B1 partner and a mediocre Odoo partner, SAP B1 might be the lower-risk choice even though the floor cost is higher. The reverse is also true.
2. Customization scope
Both vendors handle ~80% of common requirements out of the box. The remaining 20% is where customization spend shows up. For our profile (manufacturer, multi-currency, no exotic requirements) we estimated $8k Odoo / $15k SAP. For a profile with more custom workflow (e.g. complex approval chains, vertical-specific reporting, deep CRM integration), customization can balloon to $30–50k on either side.
The variance matters because:
- Odoo customization (Python, full source) tends to run cheaper
- SAP B1 customization (SDK, SBO Hana) tends to run more expensive and has more partner-lock-in
For customization-heavy profiles, the Odoo cost advantage compounds. For customization-light profiles, both are competitive.
3. Internal admin load
This is the cost that rarely shows up in vendor quotes. Both Odoo and SAP B1 require internal team capacity to run well — someone has to own the day-2 operations. Our estimates above assumed 0.25 FTE for Odoo and 0.4 FTE for SAP B1, which reflects what we typically see in mid-market deployments.
Why the difference? SAP B1’s UI is more dense and trained on accountant workflows; bringing on new admin staff takes longer. Odoo’s UI is more learnable; junior team members can take over admin tasks faster. The gap closes for organizations that already have SAP-experienced staff.
4. Switching costs
If your business is already on SAP for other functions (or you’re planning to be), the integration and skills-overlap savings of staying in-stack matter. Most mid-market businesses aren’t in that situation, but some are — especially those with parent companies on S/4HANA or those in regions where SAP partner ecosystems dominate.
When the gap closes
Three scenarios where SAP B1’s higher TCO might be justified:
- Heavily regulated industries where SAP’s financial-controls maturity is a genuine requirement (some pharma, defense, regulated finance).
- Tight DACH partner ecosystem dependence, where SAP B1’s partner network is meaningfully deeper than the Odoo equivalent.
- Clear path to S/4HANA in 3–5 years — SAP B1’s upgrade path (effectively a re-implementation, but with familiar concepts) is meaningful for businesses growing toward enterprise scale.
Outside those scenarios, the cost gap is usually too large to justify on Odoo’s “good enough” feature parity for mid-market needs.
What we’d actually recommend
For our 200-employee manufacturer profile:
- Default to Odoo. The 50%+ cost difference compounds over years. Functional parity is good enough for the profile.
- Pick the partner first, vendor second. A great Odoo partner is more valuable than a mediocre SAP partner, and vice versa. Talk to 2–3 partners on each side before deciding.
- Validate customization scope during discovery. If your customization needs are larger than the $8–15k range I quoted, both numbers go up — and the relative gap stays similar.
If you want a balanced Odoo Consulting engagement that explicitly evaluates Odoo vs SAP B1 (or any other ERP) for your specific business — including the customization scope and partner variance for your geography — book a scoping call. We charge the same whether you ultimately pick Odoo or someone else.


